The Waterworks Museum Boston // Unique LGBTQ Wedding // Carol and Anna

Carol and Anna have been together 16 years. These two incredible women met the “old fashioned way” playing softball. Upon hearing of this at our first meeting, it was so refreshing to hear. It’s not everyday that two beautiful souls find their way into each others lives the way that Carol and Anna did, it’s just so seldom nowadays. After meeting these two, spending time with them, and laughing with them it’s easy to see how they fell for one another. The weather on the day of Carol and Anna’s Wedding Day was stunning, the sun was shinning, the sky was deep blue and the air was tickled with just a hint of cool. It was a gorgeous day, full of love, smiles, adoring looks and lots and lots of friends whom surrounded these two with so much love and joy! Carol and Anna’s wedding ceremony and reception left everyone who was there feeling inspired and happy. Inspired to love and to live fully, to embrace marriage equality and perhaps to embrace the Patriots and the Red Sox just a little bit more.

Carol and Anna, I thank you so much for asking me to capture your special day. Words cannot express my gratitude, nor the deep level of inspiration your love for one another has given to the world. When I look at these images, it is that love that radiates, the way you just adore one another, and accept one another and support one another. You have found the love that so many spend a lifetime searching for. You are a blessing to one another and to everyone who knows you. Congratulations to you both! I hope you will enjoy this little peek at your wedding day photos.

 

The Waterworks Museum Boston // Unique LGBTQ Wedding // Carol and Anna

The Waterworks Museum Boston // Unique LGBTQ Wedding // Carol and Anna

The Waterworks Museum Boston // Unique LGBTQ Wedding // Carol and Anna

The Waterworks Museum Boston // Unique LGBTQ Wedding // Carol and Anna

The Waterworks Museum Boston // Unique LGBTQ Wedding // Carol and Anna

Erin_Long_Photo03420088500001

Erin_Long_Photo04530099600001

Erin_Long_Photo04290097200001

Erin_Long_Photo200001-2

Carol_Anna_Board3

 

Venue: The Metropolitan Waterworks Museum //  Flowers/Decor: DIY //  DJ: Chad Priest of A Taste of Music // Officiant: Judith Lorei // Catering: Fireside Catering

 

 

MASSACHUSETTS WEDDING PHOTOGRAPHY // NOW BOOKING // ERIN LONG PHOTOGRAPHY

Here we go! Moving forward from the engagement season…and into engagement party season, wedding booking season, anniversary season etc. We love capturing any celebration of love. We pride ourselves on capturing ALL who love. Get in touch, let’s talk photography, love and celebration! 413-262-7973 –  erin@erinlongphotography.com

MASSACHUSETTS WEDDING PHOTOGRAPHY // NOW BOOKING // ERIN LONG PHOTOGRAPHY

Erin_Long_Photo80343193700001
Erin_Long_Photo81593205900001
Erin_Long_Photo80033190700001
Erin_Long_Photo78793178400001
Erin_Long_Photo80783198000001
Erin_Long_Photo79103181500001
Erin_Long_Photo82013210000001

 

The Winter Song of The Sea

Because sometimes you just need to be spontaneous with your children and listen to the song of the sea…

 

Erin_Long_Photo35314916700002

Erin_Long_Photo35294916500001
Erin_Long_Photo35374917300005
Erin_Long_Photo35334916900003
Erin_Long_Photo35354917100004
Erin_Long_Photo35394917400006
Erin_Long_Photo35434917700007
Erin_Long_Photo35494918300011
Erin_Long_Photo35454917900008

Erin_Long_Photo35474918100010

Erin_Long_Photo35464918000009

 

I am in love with Ocean
lifting her thousands of white hats
in the chop of the storm,
or lying smooth and blue, the
loveliest bed in the world.
In the personal life, there is

always grief more than enough,
a heart load for each of us
on the dusty road. I suppose
there is a reason for this, so I will be
patient, acquiescent. But I will live
nowhere except here, by Ocean, trusting
equally in all blast and welcome
of her sorrowless, salt self.

– Mary Oliver

F A C E B O O K
N E W S L E T T E R